Privacy Policy
Last Updated on April 2021
Legal jargon is a bit of a bore, but by law we must inform you of how we use your data as you interact with lucyjanemedia.com. We will try to keep the ‘jargon’ to a minimum so it is clear what it all means.

However, just so you know we take this seriously, please understand that we will never sell, rent, distribute or do anything weird with any of the data that you may provide either directly through the sites or direct contact with us, or indirectly through the use of cookies.

Also as a side note, I, Lucy Bainbridge operate this business, but I do have people supporting me so for the purposes of this document, I am referring to the business as ‘we’ and ‘our’ because it’s how ‘we’ (me and my team) process and use your data.

1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT
We may collect and process the following types of data from you:

Identity and contact data such as email address, first name, last name, title, address, telephone numbers, business name, username and date of birth

Additional personal data when necessary to fulfil a service or contract with you

Transaction data such as purchase details but excluding financial data

Technical and usage data such as IP address, your browsing history on our sites and device information

2. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA
We collect data from and about you when you:
-Subscribe to our services or newsletter
-Correspond with us by post, phone email or otherwise
-Fill in forms
-Order our products or services
-Provide feedback to us
-Use our website

3. HOW WE USE AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We only use your personal data when we have a valid reason. The legal bases for processing your data general consent that you have clearly given, to fulfil a contract with you or our legitimate interests. We may use your data when we are legally obliged in order to fulfil statutory requirements.

We store your personal data for a maximum of 2 years, except where we are legally required to retain financial and accounting data, which we will retain for 8 years.

We use your data to:
    - Fulfil a contract between us
    - To provide a service requested by you
    - To send marketing communications via email
    - To provide content relevant to you and measure the effectiveness of our advertising
    - To improve our websites, products and services
    - To comply with a legal obligation
    - To protect your vital interests

    - To protect our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party

4. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We use software platforms and payment gateways to store and process your information including: , Google Docs, Zapier, Calendly, ClickFunnels, Paypal, Stripe, Manychat and Convertkit. 

Where these sites are based in the United States, we will only transfer your personal data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Links to our social media accounts and other platforms on our websites - Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube. When viewing content or engaging with these sites, be aware that your use is subject to the Privacy, Cookie and Terms of Use policies set by those platforms. We encourage you to read these policies.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We may disclose your information to members of our organisation to enable us to carry out the delivery of our products and services. We will only disclose your information externally where we have a duty to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or where we we may sell any part of the businesses or assets.

6. YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to:
   - Access, correction, erasure of your personal data
   - Objection to and restriction of processing of your personal data
   - Transfer of your personal data
   - Withdrawal of your consent where provided

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@lucyjanemedia.com. We aim to respond as soon as possible and in any case, within 30 days of your request.

Unless specifically requested, we do not delete your data if you unsubscribe from direct marketing, but hold your information as ‘suppressed’ within our data processing platforms.

7. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
We may update this policy from time to time. Material changes or changes that affect your rights will be notified via email and/or a notification on our website. This policy is effective from 1st January 2020.

Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR)

Lucy Bainbridge

Copyright 2020 - Lucy Bainbridge, LucyJaneMedia.com - All Rights Reserved
Eos ad clita partiendo, saperet principes sententiae ea cum, sea ad quod verterem delicata. Nonumy saperet pericula ei his, ei sint habeo pro. No aliquam expetendis vel, eum vidisse admodum no. Ut cum dicta corrumpit interesset, quo nobis discere ex, cu accusam comprehensam vix. Pro eros iracundia philosophia ad, contentiones mediocritatem at has.

Powered By ClickFunnels.com